Festivals and Credits

BA New Hope Winner Laurels-Gold-1K

Tsunami of New Dreams (69 min.) was completed in May of 2021. The Director’s Cut of the film (90 min.) was premiered at the New Hope Film Festival where it was also an Award Winner.

July 2021
New Hope Film Festival 2021, New Hope, Pennsylvania. Award Winner.

Tsunami Memories: Faith and Science Short Film

Using segments of the feature film we assembled a 9-minute short film titled Tsunami Memories: Faith and Science. In this short a few tsunami survivors reflect about the topics of faith and science as they remember the Indian Ocean tsunami that caught by surprise the city of Banda Aceh, Indonesia, in 2004. The 9-min 23-sec short premiered online at the 13th International Kuala Lumpur Eco Film Fest 2020 in Malaysia.

September 2021
Roma Cinema DOC 2021, Roma, Italy (SHORT only, European Premiere)

April 2021
International Ocean Film Festival, San Francisco (SHORT only, US Premiere)

February
Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Market, Clermont-Ferrand (SHORT only)

October 2020
International Kuala Lumpur Eco Film Fest, Malaysia (SHORT only, World Premiere)

BA Faith + Science KLEFF 2020 Laurel Color BA Mem Ocean Film Festival 2021 Laurels-1K Ba Tsunami Clermont Ferrand Market+ Ba Tsunami Roma CinemaDoc Laurels 1K

TSUNAMI OF NEW DREAMS

A film by
ISAAC KERLOW

Featuring
ABDUL HALIM
ABU BAKAR CHEKMAT
AMIR FAUZI SAB
AZMIL AFRIZAL BASHRI
BACHTIAR ABDURRAHMAN
BAYU ASKAR ABDILLAH
DARWIN DAUD
FUJI HANAFI
LILIS HANALISTIANA
MUHARRAM IDRIS
MUHNIDA TURSINA CHEKMAT
GHAZALI
NANDA MARSAZNI
NETTY MUHARNI
NEVI ARYANI
NUR
RAFLY
RANA ULFAH
M. RUSLI ALIBASYAH
SAID MUNZIR
SYAFAWI M. JAM
WISDA FEBRIYANTI
YUSWAR YUNUS
ZUHRA
ZUNAIMAR

Written and Directed by
ISAAC KERLOW

Camera
DAVID LEE LING WEI
ISAAC KERLOW
CHEE KANG XIONG
TAN WENKAI

Additional Camera
ZULFAN FIKRI
NASRUL FUAD
JEANNIE LOO
JOPI

Location Sound
JEANNIE LOO

Additional Location Sound
NGUYEN THI NAM PHUONG
DAVID LEE LING WEI

Traditional Music
SANGGAR SENI SEULAWEUET

Seureunee Kale Flute
FAHRUL

Gendrang Drums
SURYA

Rapa’i Drums
IKRAM
RAHMAT

Original Music
SERGIO MOURE

3D Animation and Digital Lead
MARK CHEUNG

Character Animation Lead
JEGANNATH RAMANUJAM

Black and White Drawings
SHERYL AU

3D Modeling and Animation
JULIA LIM WEI YE
TONG JUNWEI
AMEERUL ASYRAF BIN ANWAR
JESSICA TAN SI QI
WOO HUE LYNN

Additional Character Animation
WANG XIN

Wave Animation
NGUYEN THI NAM PHUONG
ARIEL KOH QING WEN
ELIZABETH NG HUIYI
SHERYL AU
JENEIEVE HO

Map Animation
JEGANNATH RAMANUJAM
SYMON CHONG
WOO HUE LYNN
ARIEL KOH QING WEN

Maps
WANG XIN

Additional Artwork
LIU JING

Coloring of Drawings
NGUYEN THI NAM PHUONG

Editing
ISAAC KERLOW

Additional Editing
LIORA SPILK

Assistant Editors
ALICIA YANG
LINH DUONG

Second Assistant Editor
IZZAH ANATI

Colorist
CHARLIE TUCKER

Rapa’i Geleng Sound Engineer
YAQUB

Rasa Sayang Arrangement
BERNARDO FELDMAN

Sound Effects
KE YI XIAO

Audio Final Re-Mix
GABRIEL SERRANO

Final Indonesian Subtitles
IKA ISMIATI
NATHASYA MEUTIA SARI

Indonesian Transcripts and Translation
LENA FARSIA
ANTOINETTE JADE
FLORENCE SJAH
MUHAMMAD KHADAFI
YOSEPHINE LEOSAPUTRO
MERWYN WIJAYA

Acehnese Transcripts and Translation
LENA FARSIA
UDI DJAMIL
FAISHAL ZAKARIA
MUHAMMAD AL ATIQI
RIZANNA ROSEMARY
IKA ISMIATI
NATHASYA MEUTIA SARI

Arabic Translation
RINO SALMAN
QURAN.COM

Archive
GEOFF MACKAULEY
MARTIN ADLER
TEUKU MAIMUN ABDULLAH
DAVI ABDULLAH
CHRISTIAAN BENJAMIN CB
NIEUWENHUIS
ILYA HOUBEN, VEELZIJDIG
MALEISIE
MAYA TOLSTOY
DELWAYNE BOHNENSTIEHL
MILTON GARCES
JOURNEYMAN PICTURES
ROYAL NETHERLANDS
INSTITUTE OF SOUTHEAST
ASIAN
AND CARIBBEAN STUDIES, KITLV
TROPENMUSEUM OF THE ROYAL
TROPICAL INSTITUTE, KIT
DIGITAL GLOBE
NATIONAL OCEANIC AND
ATMOSPHERIC
ADMINISTRATION, NOAA
NOAA CENTER FOR TSUNAMI
RESEARCH
LAMONT-DOHERTY EARTH
OBSERVATORY
THE EARTH INSTITUTE AT
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
INFRASOUND LABORATORY,
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII
NSW DEPARTMENT OF PRIMARY
INDUSTRIES

Ethnomusic
THE KARTOMI COLLECTION OF
TRADITIONAL MUSICAL ARTS IN
SUMATRA
MONASH UNIVERSITY

Dabuih
INDANG GROUP

Rapai and Dol Tasa
DOL AND TASA DRUMMERS

Dendang Manangkok Marindu
Harimau
DJABUR DATUK RADJO
TADUANG
HALIMAN DATUK RADJO GAMPO

Muslim Music of Indonesia
MILIK CELESTIAL HARMONIES

Haro-Hara
MILIK RAFLY

Producer
ISAAC KERLOW

Associate Producers
SAIFUL MAHDI
YENNY RAHMAYATI

Asistant Producers
JEANNIE LOO
RIZANNA ROSEMARY
ANTOINETTE JADE
AIDA AZLIN

Line Producers
LENA FARSIA
UDI DJAMIL

Drivers
JOPI
IVAN
FARLIS

With the Collaboration of
UNIVERSITAS SYIAH KUALA
MASJID RAYA BAITURRAHMAN
BANDA ACEH
SANGGAR SENI SEULAWEUET
CITY OF BANDA ACEH MAYOR’S
OFFICE
UNIVERSITAS ISLAM NEGERI ARRANIRY
NANYANG POLYTECHNIC,
INTERACTIVE DIGITAL MEDIA
PRODIGY CONSERVATORY OF
MUSIC
TSUNAMI AND DISASTER
MITIGATION RESEARCH
CENTER,
TDMRC
DEWAN KERAJINAN NASIONAL,
DEKRANAS
ASIAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE,
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF
SINGAPORE

Scientific Advisors
KERRY SIEH
EDMUND EDWARDS MCKINNON
PATRICK DALY
AMY MACPHERSON
KYLE BRADLEY

Sanggar Seni Seulaweuet
IMAM JUAINI
FAHRUL
AFRIZAL
ASLAM
FHALIS
GHAZALI
MAHFUD
MAULIDIN
MUKHYAR
MULYADI
RAHMAD HIDAYAT
RAHMAD SAPUTRA
SYUKRI

Traditional Female Dancers
AMI
DHIRA
ELA
FARISQA
FITRI
MUTIA BAWAZIR
NURUL FAIZAH

Funded by
EARTH OBSERVATORY OF
SINGAPORE, EOS
INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR
ACEH AND INDIAN OCEAN
STUDIES, ICAIOS
ART-SCIENCE-MEDIA.COM
THE AXA RESEARCH FUND
PRIVATE DONORS
NATIONAL RESEARCH
FOUNDATION
ASIAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE
NANYANG TECHNOLOGICAL
UNIVERSITY
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF
SINGAPORE
MINISTRY OF EDUCATION
CANON SINGAPORE
ANARCHY POST
SOUNDSNAP

Special Thanks
ANTHONY REID
ILLIZA SA’ADUDDIN DJAMAL
H. SOFYAN HASYIM
NAZLI ISMAIL
ABDUL RANI USMAN
EKA SRIMULYANI
IMAM JUAINI
MUHAMMAD DIRHAMSYAH
ZULBARA HADID
RAMON SYUKUR
DIAN RUBIANTY
YUZALDI TIRADA
ARI PALAWI
LUKMAN AGE
SD NEGERI 1 BANDA ACEH
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
KERRY SIEH
BENJAMIN HORTON
ELIZABETH WONG
LINDA CHUA
NICOLE KHAN
JESSICA PILARCZYK
ADAM SWITZER
SYLVAIN LEFEVRE
DAN SNOW
JUAN ARTURO BRENNAN
ANABEL TEH GALLOP
ADITYA SETH
KARTIKA MEDIANI
CAROLINA KERLOW
BORIS FRIDMAN
PAULA ROJAS
ADELINE SEAH
JONATHAN RIGG
TIM BUNNELL
NAOKO SHIMAZU
MICHELLE MILLER
RINI ASTUTI
CLAY EATON
STEFAN HUEBNER
AMEEM LUTFI
ANDREW ONG
MATTHEW REEDER
NAOKO SHIMAZU
JAMES SIDAWAY
THONG TRAN
YANG YANG
DERREN YONG
JACQUES FRETY
WENDY TAN
LIU YANG

© 2021 Isaac Kerlow

TO THE PEOPLE OF BANDA ACEH
AND ACEH BESAR